Dux and Proxime Accessit to the Dux 2016 - Cranbrook School

Dux and Proxime Accessit to the Dux 2016

21 Dec 16 by Cranbrook Communications

Cranbrook is pleased to provide an update regarding the academic achievements of the Class of 2016 at Cranbrook.

Dux of the School 2016

The Dux is based on the highest ATAR.

Congratulations to this year's Dux and Proxime Accessit to the Dux-

Dux 2016: Benjamin Akres with an ATAR of 99.75

Proxime Accessit to the Dux 2016: Angus Hayward with 99.35

I am also pleased to advise of the following nominations from BOSTES:

  • Jordan Rajek was nominated for Art Express for his film about memory and emotion called Remote Emotions. He has since been selected to show his work at the Art Gallery of NSW in 2017.
  • Samuel Feitelberg's incredible music composition Spring Bird was nominated and has since been selected for inclusion in the ENCORE program for 2017.
  • One of Daniel Siu's music compositions was nominated for ENCORE. Daniel also received a Merit for his E4 achievement in Music Extension.

The full summary of student achievement is contained below:

Premier’s HSC All Rounders List

Students who are eligible for this list gained 90 per cent or above in 10 or more HSC units.  This year five boys achieved a place on this prestigious list: Benjamin Akres, William Chryssafis, Benjamin Clarke, James Parker and Michael Turner.

Top Achievers – place in course

Angus Hayward – 4th in Modern History and 17th in Legal Studies

Benjamin Akres – 7th in Modern History

Matthew Richards – 10th in History Extension

Zenith Wang – 11th in Mathematics

Lachlan Smith – 11th in Mathematics General 2

Tobias Tasker – 12th in Mathematics

In Mathematics, Tobias Tasker and Zenith Wang achieved a perfect score of 100 out of a possible 100. Zenith also earned the same distinction in Mathematics Extension 1 with a score of 50 out of a possible score of 50.

Distinguished Achievers

Students must score 90 per cent or above in a subject to be named on the Distinguished Achievers List.  Cranbrook boys gained 227 merits in total, including 87 in Mathematics, with 102 students being placed on the Distinguished Achievers List in at least one subject. This year our Distinguished Achievers, including accelerants, are:

Benjamin Akres, Jack Anderson, Luca Aroney, William Baden, Benjamin Barham, Timothy Bassett, Jake Berman, William Blampied, Oliver Burston, Richard Chalik, Sikai Chen, William Chryssafis, Benjamin Clarke, Alexander Cunio, Adam De Picot, James Ekins, Zachary Facioni, Samuel Feitelberg, Tyson Feng, Simon Finch, Sam Finlayson, Cooper Fishlock, Harry Fitzhenry, Richard Frost, Conor Fyfe, Jonathan Gafen, Alexander Gall, Thomas Gibbs, Claude Gibson, George Gibson, Aaron Giesser, Joshua Giesser, Thomas Gojak, Elliot Grossberg, Noah Gurney, Harry Hart, Benjamin Harvey, Angus Hayward, Julian Heath, Michael Heazlett, Michael Homer, Edward Hootman, Julian Hovenden, Hugo Hughes, Joshua Kemeny, Harley Koltai, Thomas Lamens, Joshua Lau, Edward Lewis, Connor Lines, Braden Liu, Alexander Lowe, Michael Luu, Daniel MacCulloch, Louis Malouf, Mac Mansfield, Jeremy Maratos, Harry Marsh, Mackenzie Matters, Frederick McClure, Robert McNamara, Aaron Meyer, Alexander Nettleton, Spencer O’Connor, Michael Papatheodorakis, James Parker, James Pettaras, Logan Philip, Joff Pilton, Oskar Poole, Nicholas Rael, Jordan Rajek, Edward Renton, Matthew Reynolds, Matthew Richards, Liam Roozendaal, Charles Rosanove, Fraser Ross, Christian Saunders, Darcy Searl, Oliver Series, Luke Shanahan, Will Sheller, Jake Simeonides, Daniel Siu, Henry Smith, Lachlan Smith, Anthony Stamell, Benjamin Stansfield, Julian Susing, Ethan Tan, Tobias Tasker, John Tsakiris, Michael Turner, James Walker, Daniel Walters, Daniel Wang, George Wang, Zenith Wang, Hunter Wardman, Jack Whaling, Nicholas Whillas and Joshua Zhang.

Student AchievementHSC Student Nominations:

  • Jordan Rajek, nominated for Shape 2016 – for Design and Technology.  He has since been selected to show his works at the Powerhouse Museum in 2017.
  • Harry Fitzhenry, nominated for InTech 2016 – Industrial Technology Timber.

Students nominated for Artexpress:

  • Jordan Rajek was nominated for his film about memory and emotion called Remote Emotions. He has since been selected to show his work at the Art Gallery NSW in 2017.
  • Daniel Thompson was nominated for Between the Impossible and Possible, a suite of colour photographs featuring images of males engaged in sport.

Students nominated for OnSTAGE:

Five outstanding Individual Performances from the 2016 HSC Drama cohort have been recognised by BOSTES with nominations for OnSTAGE. 

  • Joshua Lau presented a highly physical and original interpretation of Edgar Allan Poe’s The Tell Tale Heart.
  • Harry Marsh was powerful and controlled in his outstanding performance of Sondheim and Weidman’s Assassins.
  • Harry Fitzhenry also amazed with his extraordinary portrayal of Hamm from Beckett’s Endgame.
  • Sacha Zinn captivated the audience with his dark and fascinating monologue from Mark O’Rowe’s Terminus.
  • Luke Shanahan’s Individual Project: Promotion Design has been officially selected for OnSTAGE. Luke’s project was a highly sophisticated promotional design (poster, flyer, program and media release) for an imagined ATYP production of Tom Stoppard’s Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead. In February next year, Luke’s work will be part of the exhibition of outstanding HSC Drama works from around the state.

Students selected for ENCORE:

  • One of Daniel Siu's compositions was nominated for ENCORE.
  • Samuel Feitelberg's incredible composition Spring Bird was nominated and has since been selected for inclusion in the ENCORE program for 2017.